Monday, January 17, 2011

I’m Phat

Yes, I could stand to lose ten to twenty pounds. But that's not the kind of fat I'm talking about.

I overheard my oldest daughter talking to her siblings in the kitchen as they were all getting a snack. And she said, "I'm fat." At least that's what I heard. If any of you have seen my oldest daughter you would think she must have some kind of eating disorder or something because she's stick thin. She's about five foot five and weighs just under a hundred pounds. Yeah. Skinny Minny.

Anyway, I came into the kitchen and said, "What?!"

She said, "Not F – A – T, Mom, P – H – A – T. Phat means awesome."

"Oh," was my incredibly intelligent reply.

Apparently, phat is the new cool.

Now all of my children are saying how phat they are. I tell them they are phat, too, 'cause they are. But they don't tell me I'm phat. That's probably because they're afraid I'll think they mean F – A – T and I'll cry and give them cruel punishments. Either that, or they think I'm just an old fuddy duddy mom who's not really very cool. I'm not sure which. Possibly both.

I haven't felt very phat lately, but that doesn't change the fact that we all have good things about us—good things we do, good things we say and talents we have been given so we can give back.

Still, I have to keep reminding myself that I'm phat.

Whereas, I think you all are WAY phat. Thanks to those of you who share your phatness with me!


  1. Good for you being phat. I think I might just be fat, unfortunately.

  2. You are totally PHAT!! this post made me laugh. :)

  3. We used to say that when I was in high school. Although then it stood for Pretty Hot and Tempting.

  4. Shari, your kids are SO cute! I love the way your daughter thinks.
    You're really phat, girl. Thanks for sharing it with me. *hugs*

    I love how you're such a great example to your kidlets!

    ~Elizabeth :)

  5. ROFL! This is funNEE. I love it. My boys act like FAT is a bad word around here--every time I say anything like that about myself, they jump all over me and tell me "Mom, don't talk like that!" LOL

    I'm gonna have to pull out the PHAT type of fat and blow their minds. It'll be awe--I mean PHAT. :D

  6. Your daughter is a stick! I'm glad she meant PHAT and not fat.

    BTW - you are super PHAT! Plus awesome. =)

  7. You are definitely PHAT! thanks for the laugh. :)

  8. For the record, I think you're totally phat. :)

  9. Ha ha ha! This post totally cracked me up! :-)

  10. Hee, hee! Thanks for the smiles and for thinking I'm phat. :) I'm working on trying to not be the other word, this weather isn't making it any easier!

  11. I thought people stopped saying that after the 90s. I guess not!


Let Me Hear From You!